NEWS
LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.4 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.3 Update Released (changelog).
 
LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Release
There are no translations available.

LinuxCNC 2.5.2 Update Released (changelog).
 
Home Forum Configuring LinuxCNC StepConf Wizard anyone running a probotix rf breakout

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Forum Header
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: anyone running a probotix rf breakout

anyone running a probotix rf breakout 10 Dic 2011 07:11 #15528

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
ok so i got all the limits and home wired and i thought set in the wizard but every time i get a message' joint 0 on limit switch error" does anyone know where i messed up i have set the xyz to home and max limit pins 11 12 13 , with the limits in series both x then to the ground and board and so on . now when i manually trigger each limit the screen shows then come up but i can toggle the machine on in axis keeps giving mr the error .im pretty sure i have something wrong in the stepcon wizard
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 10 Dic 2011 11:21 #15533

  • Rick G
  • Rick G's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1310
  • Thank you received: 44
  • Karma: 81
Have you tried inverting the signal?

Take a look here...

linuxcnc.org/docs/html/config_stepconf.h...sec:Axis-Travel-Home

Rick G
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 10 Dic 2011 12:18 #15534

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
I'Il have to try that tonight. I read threw that whole section and missed the invert
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 10 Dic 2011 17:14 #15540

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Ok tryed to invert that didn't work :-(
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 10 Dic 2011 17:37 #15542

  • andypugh
  • andypugh's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5756
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 155
tjfisher wrote:
Ok tryed to invert that didn't work :-(

It has to. The home switch can't be both on and off all the time..

What did you invert, and where?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dic 2011 05:06 #15547

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
In the pin settings and it's wired like this www.probotix.com/diagrams/4-Axis_ProboStep_wiring_diagram.pdf
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dic 2011 07:24 #15549

  • andypugh
  • andypugh's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5756
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 155
tjfisher wrote:
In the pin settings and it's wired like this www.probotix.com/diagrams/4-Axis_ProboStep_wiring_diagram.pdf

Can you start up Halmeter (in the "Machine" menu of Axis) and see what the limit switch inputs are doing?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dic 2011 14:49 #15567

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dic 2011 15:04 #15568

  • andypugh
  • andypugh's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5756
  • Thank you received: 419
  • Karma: 155
tjfisher wrote:
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list

axis.N.limit-sw-in I think.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 12 Dic 2011 01:41 #15584

  • Rick G
  • Rick G's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1310
  • Thank you received: 44
  • Karma: 81
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list

Try...

Machine
Show Hal configuration
pins
Axis

0 (for x axis)
or
1 (for y axis)
or
2 (for z axis) etc.

Select the tab "Watch"

look for
neg-lim-sw-in
pos-lim-sw-in

Now toggle your limit switch by hand and check to make sure that there is a response.

Rick G
The administrator has disabled public write access.
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Time to create page: 0.940 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
© 2014 LinuxCNC.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.