NEWS
2.6 Live+Install image

Announcing a new Live+Install DVD image for installing LinuxCNC 2.6 on Debian Wheezy. Instructions here.

 
LinuxCNC 2.6.2 Released

Bug fix see the change log.

 
LinuxCNC 2.6.1 Released

Bug fix see the change log.

 
Home Forum Configuring LinuxCNC StepConf Wizard anyone running a probotix rf breakout

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Forum Header

TOPIC: anyone running a probotix rf breakout

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dec 2011 07:24 #15549

  • andypugh
  • andypugh's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5853
  • Thank you received: 433
  • Karma: 158
tjfisher wrote:
In the pin settings and it's wired like this www.probotix.com/diagrams/4-Axis_ProboStep_wiring_diagram.pdf

Can you start up Halmeter (in the "Machine" menu of Axis) and see what the limit switch inputs are doing?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dec 2011 14:49 #15567

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 11 Dec 2011 15:04 #15568

  • andypugh
  • andypugh's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 5853
  • Thank you received: 433
  • Karma: 158
tjfisher wrote:
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list

axis.N.limit-sw-in I think.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 12 Dec 2011 01:41 #15584

  • Rick G
  • Rick G's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Moderator
  • Posts: 1316
  • Thank you received: 49
  • Karma: 82
ok will do what am i looking for ? last time i opened that it was a long list

Try...

Machine
Show Hal configuration
pins
Axis

0 (for x axis)
or
1 (for y axis)
or
2 (for z axis) etc.

Select the tab "Watch"

look for
neg-lim-sw-in
pos-lim-sw-in

Now toggle your limit switch by hand and check to make sure that there is a response.

Rick G
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 14 Dec 2011 03:22 #15673

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
Ok tried the halmeter in watch but because I can't get the machine to turn on ( in program) it has. Nothing to watch . But I think I might have my problem but I still need some help after reading and reading I think my #'s in the table size limit #'s are messing me up but I can't understand how to make it right with making it wrong !!!!
First my z axis is 5" of travel so I set it as 2.5 to -2.5 , limit on top is at 2.4 but I want my home off the top limit so that needs to be 2.4 right . Now in the doc's it said I can't have the value the same but it's set up as both limits and home .

X axis is 13" total travel so I set it up as 6.5 to-6.5 , limits at .5 off both sides so 6.0 and -6.0 and limit on the -6.0 side again using both limits and home setting ?

Y is 16" so 8.0 to -8.0 with limits .25 in on that so 7.75 to -7.75 with home at the -7.75

What have I done I just want setup and I can't get how I should set the home different with the limit when it's same switch
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:anyone running a probotix rf breakout 27 Dec 2011 09:07 #16018

  • tjfisher
  • tjfisher's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: 0
really no one has any input !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

ok can someone anyone give me just a small hint on how to setup limints and home in the stepconf
maybe a working screenshot ?

im dead in the water no point in moving foward if i can't get repeatablity


i know the wiring is right, i've been a controls electrician for 20 years just slow with software !!!
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.711 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
© 2014 LinuxCNC.org
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.